The Law Mind

District of the Northern Mariana Islands

D. N. Mar. I. — local rules, ECF filing procedures, and judges’ standing orders, readable in full.

Civil Rules (47)
1.1 - Scope of the Rules
1.2 - Availability of the Local Rules
1.3 - Sanctions
1.4 - Calendaring Conflicts
1.5 - Standards of Professional Conduct
3.1 - Civil Cover Sheet
5.1 - Electronic Filing
5.2 - General Format of Documents Presented for Filing
5.3 - Filing by E-mail
5.3 iii. All handwritten pleadings
6.1 - Time Computation
7.1 - Motion Practice
7.2 - Stipulations
15.1 - Form of a Motion to Amend and Its Supporting Documents
16.1 - Case Management and Track Assignment
16.2 - Case Management Conference
16.3 - Case Management Scheduling Order
16.4 - Alternative Dispute Resolution
16.5 - Pretrial Preparation; Duty of Parties
16.6 - Final Pretrial Conference and Order
16.7 - Final Pretrial Conference and Order
16.8 - Presence During Trial Days
17.1 - Infants and Incompetent Persons
23.1 - Designation of “Class” in the Caption
26.1 - General Provisions
26.2 - Discovery Disputes
41.1 - Dismissal of Actions
54.2 - Jury Cost Assessment; Settlement Immediately Prior to Trial
62.1 - Supersedeas Bonds
63.1 - Receiverships
72.1 - Authority of United States Magistrate Judges
72.2 - Assignment of Matters to Magistrate Judges
72.3 - Consent to Civil Trial Jurisdiction
72.4 - Objections; Appeals; Stay of Magistrate Judge’s Orders
77.1 - Location and Hours of Court
77.2 - Sessions of the Court
77.3 - Court Library
77.4 - Ex Parte Communication With Judges
79.1 - Custody of Files and Exhibits
79.2 - Filing of Documents Under Seal
79.3 - Use of Jury Electronic Evidence Presentation System (JEEPS)
83.1 - Local Rulemaking
83.2 - Cameras and Recording Devices
83.3 - Practice in this Court
83.4 - Appearances
83.5 - Admission to the Bar of this Court
83.6 - Discipline; Sanctions for Unauthorized Practice
Electronic Filing (ECF) Procedures
Not yet ingested for this district.
District Forms (2)
Attorney Admission Plan
Ordering Transcripts and Digital Recordings
National (AO) forms used in every district are searchable too — try “AO 440” or “subpoena to testify at a deposition” in Search.
Standing Orders & Judge Procedures (22)
Court-wide (22)
Attorney Admission Plan
General Order 26-00011
General Order No. 26-0000
General Order No. 26-00003
General Order No. 26-00004
General Order No. 26-00005
General Order No. 26-00006
General Order No. 26-00007
General Order No. 26-00008
General Order No. 26-00009
GO-25-00002
GO-25-00003
GO-25-00004
GO-25-00005
GO-25-00006
GO-25-00007
GO-25-00008
GO-25-00009
GO-26-00001
GO-26-00010
GO-26-00012
Ordering Transcripts and Digital Recordings
Tip: everything on this page is also retrievable in Search (“D. N. Mar. I. LR 7.1”) and cited by Ask.